[California State Law]
[…] resuscitative measures is not subject to criminal prosecution, civil
liability, discipline for unprofessional conduct, administrative
sanction, or any other sanction, as a result of his or her reliance
on the request, if the health care provider (a) believes in good
faith that the action or decision is consistent with this part, and
(b) has no knowledge that the action or decision would be
inconsistent with a health care decision that the individual signing
the request would have made on his or her own behalf under like
circumstances.

SEC. 8.  Section 4783 of the Probate Code is amended to read:
 4783.  (a) Forms for requests regarding resuscitative measures
printed after January 1, 1995, shall contain the following:

"By signing this form, the legally recognized health care
decisionmaker acknowledges that this request regarding resuscitative
measures is consistent with the known desires of, and with the best
interest of, the individual who is the subject of the form."

   (b) A printed form substantially similar to that described in
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 4780
is valid and enforceable if all of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The form is signed by the individual, or the individual's