[California State Law]
[…] 4782.  A health care provider who honors a request to forgo resuscitative measures is not subject to criminal prosecution, civil liability, discipline for unprofessional conduct, administrative sanction, or any other sanction, as a result of his or her reliance on the request, if the health care provider (a) believes in good faith that the action or decision is consistent with this part, and (b) has no knowledge that the action or decision would be inconsistent with a health care decision that the individual signing the request would have made on his or her own behalf under like circumstances.

 

4783.  (a) Forms for requests to forgo resuscitative measures printed after January 1, 1995, shall contain the following: “By signing this form, the surrogate acknowledges that this request to forgo resuscitative measures is consistent with the known desires of, and with the best interest of, the individual who is the subject of the form.”

 

            (b) A substantially similar printed form is valid and enforceable if all of the following conditions are met:

     (1) The form is signed by the individual, or the individual’s legally recognized surrogate health care decisionmaker, and a physician.