POLST  CONTROVERSY
[…] The POLST form “complements an advance directive by taking the individual’s wishes regarding life-sustaining treatment, such as those set forth in the advance directive, and converting those wishes into a medical order.”  AB 3000 § 1(d).  The POLST form (1) is an immediately actionable and standardized medical order, (2) addresses the patient’s preferred range and intensity of treatments, (3) is a clearly identifiable form, printed on bright pink paper, and (4) is “recognized, adopted, and honored across treatment settings.”  AB 3000 § 1(e).

b.                  Exceptions to the POLST Form

i.                    Declining to Follow a POLST Form

The mandate of § 4781.2(a) does not apply if the POLST form “requires medically ineffective health care or health care contrary to generally accepted health care standards applicable to the health care provider or institution.”  Cal. Prob. Code § 4781.2(b).