POLST  CONTROVERSY
[…] AB 3000 § 1(e).

b.                  Exceptions to the POLST Form

i.                    Declining to Follow a POLST Form

The mandate of § 4781.2(a) does not apply if the POLST form “requires medically ineffective health care or health care contrary to generally accepted health care standards applicable to the health care provider or institution.”  Cal. Prob. Code § 4781.2(b).  Under Probate Code § 4734(a), a health care provider may decline to comply with an individual health care instruction or decision “for reasons of conscience” and, under § 4734(b), a health care institution may decline to comply with an individual health care instruction or decision if that instruction or decision “is contrary to a policy of the institution that is expressly based on reasons of conscience and if the policy was timely communicated to the patient or [the patient’s legal health care decisionmaker].”

ii.                  Procedures to be Followed when Declining to Follow a POLST Form